^ Back to Top

Hall of Fame

The ESSFTA Pays Tribute To The Inductees Of The Field Trial Hall Of Fame

FIELD TRIAL HALL OF FAME CRITERIA (a condensed version):
PERSONS: For “Persons”, a significant contribution to the field trial pastime has been the hallmark of that criterion.

Contributions can be in several areas; those who have devoted considerable time and energy to the game, and who have given to the sport as a club official, judge or patron. In some instances a person will have campaigned major contendes, handled his or her own dogs in competition, or perhaps bred outstanding dogs. But in ALL cases, they should have served the game in several facets over a lengthy period of time. A person who has been active in the field trial game and reaches age 64 will usually have served the sport over this qualified period of time; therefore, this age requirement will be part of the criterion.

DOGS: The “Dogs” must be deceased and their record as performers and/or producers should warrant their consideration for induction into the Field Trial Hall of Fame.


Persons

Nominating Committee for the English Springer Spaniel:
Bev Matthews, Chairman
Kerm Gillund
John Hall
Mike Wallace
Bob Mueller
Bob Child
Jeff Brooks

The committee is looking for nominations for both people and dogs. Please send suggestions to Bev Matthews

The Bird Dog Foundation, Inc.
Grand Junction, Tennessee

The Foundation
Bird Dog Field Trial Hall of Fame

2013
Dean Reinke
Jack Williams

2012
Ray Cacchio
Jess Sekey

2011
Bill Zipp
Barney Ziegler

2010
Bernard Castellani
Evelyn Monte

2009
Thomas & Iris Vail
Cliff Wallace
Arthur Eakin

2008
Wayne Kilpatrick
Dr David McCurdy
Samual Milbank

2007
Walter Ferguson, Jr.
Martin Hogan
James Simpson, Jr.

2006
Lewis R Craig
Marshall “Jim” Lightfoot
Luke Medlin

2005
Robert McLean
Dr. Chris Christensen
Ben Martin

2004
Robert Chauncy Bishop
Bernard (Bun) Genty

2003
Eudore Chevrier
Charles S. Goodall
A.Ewen Macmillan
Kermit Eldon Gillund
Steve Sebestyen

2002
Mrs. Julia Henry Armour
Mr. Roy E. French
Henry Ferguson and the Watson Family
Mr. Steve Studnicki
Richard M. Lane

2001
John W. Buoy
David G. Lorenz 1919-1997
Lawrence R. MacQueen 1903-1979
John Riepenhoff, M.D.
Edwin H. Whitaker

2000
Elmore Chick 1906-1979
Janet Christensen, DVM
Ruth Greening
Dan Langhans
Talbot Radcliffe 1908-1998


The Dogs

Photo: From the National Bird Dog Museum Site ©Copyright www.fielddog.com

For More Info About The National Bird Dog Museum 

(901) 764-2058
(901) 878-1168
(901) 764-6290

2013
FC Pondview’s Left in the Light
FC AFC Denalisunflos Bandita

2012
CNFC FC AFC Cedar Bough’s Slipshot
NFC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport

2011
FC AFC Brickclose Matchwood Badger
NFC FC CFC AFC Crosswinds Warpath

2010
FC AFC Bluff Creek’s Shadow
NAFC FC CFC Skaar’s Whitlock’s Warlock

2009
NAFC FC CFC Ivanhoe’s Irish Twist
CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
FC AFC Salmy’s Zorro

2008
NFC Brackenbriar Snapshot
EFC Saighton’s Stinger
FC AFC CFC Tridon Orion Ms. American Pie

2007
NFC Carswell Contessa
NFC Denalisunflos Kansan
NFC Stubblefield Ace High

2006
Hales Smut
Owner: W.A. Cook

NFC AFC KB’s Sir Coach
Handler: Dan Langhans

2005
CNFC FC AFC MARSHFIELD TAGGER
Owner/Hander: Les Girling

2 x CNFC AFC TARA VI
Owner/Handler: Frank O’Grady

2004
NFC AFC HOPE’S NITRO CHARGER
Handler: Jeff Miller

FC AFC CFC Kaymac’s Kiltie
Handler: John Eadie

2003
FC JONKIT JOEL
Handler(s): Larry MacQueen &
Clarence L. Wingate

FC/NAFC MISTY MUFFET
Handler: Janet Christensen, DVM.

CNFC/NAFC/FC SHERWOOD’S BEST CHANCE
Handler: Denny Crick

NFC/AFC SUNRISE ZINGER
Handler: Daniel K. Langhans

2X CNFC/FC/AFC PEL TAN ROLY
PHOTO
Handler: Jeffrey W. Miller, DVM

2002
2X NFC MICKLEWOOD SCUD
PHOTO
Handler: Steve Studnicki

2X NFC STAINDROP BRECKONHILL CHIP
PHOTO
Handler: Elmore C. Chick

2X NFC SAIGHTON’S SIZZLER
PHOTO
Handler: Cliff Wallace

NFC/CNFC FAR RIDGE REQUEST
PHOTO
Handler: Dean C. Brunn

NFC/NAFC SAIGHTON’S SCOUT II
PHOTO
Handler: Jess Sekey

2001
2X NFC/EFC Ludlovian Bruce Of Greenfair
PHOTO
Handler: Lawrence R. MacQueen

2X NFC GWIBERNANT GANOL
PHOTO
Handler: David G. Lorenz

2X NAFC GWIBERNANT GEFNI
PHOTO
Handler: Dr. John P. Riepenhoff

2X NFC/AFC Saighton’s Ty-Gwyn Slicker
PHOTO
Handler: John W. Buoy

2X NFC/AFC Wind Riding Streak
PHOTO
Handler: Dr. Mark Schinderle

2000
NFC/NAFC DANSMIRTH GUNSHOT
Handler: Daniel K. Langhans

FC/2X NAFC SUNRAY OF CHRISHALL
PHOTO
Handler: Dr. Warren Wunderlich

2X NFC/AFC/CFC Dewfield Bricksclose Flint
PHOTO
Handler: Dr. Chris Christensen

NFC/NAFC/CNFC Joysam’s Solo Sam
PHOTO
Handler: Walter Retzlaff

NFC/2X NAFC/CNFC Saighton’s Scud
PHOTO
Handler: Janet Christensen, DVM