^ Back to Top

National Open Placements

Photo by Loretta Baughan

1st Place

Elwood’s Jackson Creek Blade
Sire: Ashcroft Mickey
Dam: Sunrise Sally
Owner: Gary Schlafer
Handler: Ken Willis

The Talbot Radcliffe Sterling Silver Cup
Awarded to the breeder of the winning dog:
Ron and Pam Charles


Photo by Loretta Baughan

2nd Place

Whitewater’s West Coast Kidd
Sire: FC/AFC Pondview’s Windy Acres Yankee
Dam: FC/AFC Windfire’s Roxanne
Owner: Ray and Sue Paolucci
Handler: Gary Breitbarth


Photo by Loretta Baughan

3rd Place

FC Our Pal Joe
Sire: FC/AFC Pondview’s Windy Acres Yankee
Dam: Two Spot
Owner:  Ray Razzano
Handler:  Gary Breitbarth


Photo by Loretta Baughan

4th Place

Grandview’s Max-a-Million
Sire: FC Denalisunflo’s Jump
Dam: Beabeaux’s Foxy Lady
Owner: Steven Beyer
Handler: Jim DeVoll


Awards of Merit
Photos by Loretta Baughan

Dani

Lighthouse Ice Dancer
Sire: NFC/AFC The Iceman
Dam: Dansmirth’s Wavecrest Fete
Owner: Brian and Kathryn Sonier
Handler: Brian Sonier

Tillie

Triple Ridges Full Tilt
Sire: FC/AFC Valleyviews Buddy of Ru-Char
Dam: FC/NAFC Salmy’s Millie of Ru-Char
Owner: Jeff Adams
Handler: Ralph Botti

busterBrown

Fallen Wings Buster Brown
Sire: Rytex Racer of Craigfelin
Dam: Top Crest Midi
Owned and Handled by:
Richard Siciliano

Scout

FC Sunrise Scout
Sire: FC Sunrise Hey Dude
Dam: Raptor’s Roost Rosie
Owner: James G. Boone
Handler: Jeff Brooks


Guns Award
Donated by Spaniels in the Field

Triple Ridges Full Tilt
Sire: FC/AFC Valleyviews Buddy of Ru-Char
Dam: FC/NAFC Salmy’s Millie of Ru-Char
Owner: Jeff Adams
Handler: Ralph Bott


Best dog handled by an Amateur
Lighthouse Ice Dancer
Sire: NFC/AFC The Iceman
Dam: Dansmirth’s Wavecrest Fete
Owner: Brian and Kathryn Sonier
Handler: Brian Sonier

High Point Open
FC Denalisunflos Drive
Owner: R. E. French
Handler: Tim DeGroff

High Point Puppy
Denalisunflo’s El Diablo
Owner: R. E. French
Handler: Randy Curtis

and

Midland’s Gunner
Owner: George Nolte
Handler: Jim DEvoll


Photo by Cheryl Sligar

LASHA High Point Trophy

AFC Mountain View Scratches
Owned and Handled by Esther Faraci


Pro Plan Awards

Interclubs

Open

East-NFC/AFC Mountain Evens Raeve
O/H: Casey Sajdak
FC Crosswinds BG’s Last Nantyr
O: Kevin Battistoni/H: Dan Lussen
Mid-East-Denalisunflo’s Jumper
O: R. E. French/H: Ben Martin
Mid-West-FC Dansmirth’s National Forrest
O: Doug Miller/H: Dan Langhans
Rocky Mountain-Denalisunflo’s Tailer
O: R. E. French/H: Jim DeVoll
Western-Denalisunflo’s Flier
O: Gary Shrigley/H: Gary Breitbarth

Puppies

East-Surf Storm
O: Paul Van Houten/H: Ralph Botti
Mid-East-Timberdoodle’s Freckles
O/H: Glenn DeMott
Mid-West-Denalisunflo’s El Diablo
O: R. E. French/H: Randy Curtis
Rocky Mountain-Midland’s Gunner
O: George Nolte/H: Jim DeVoll
Western-Whirligig Canis Serius
O/H: Ray Paolucci


Top Professional Handler & Winner of The Martin J. Hogan Memorial Award
Jeff Brooks

Photo by Loretta Baughan

More excellent photos by Loretta Baughan


Special Acknowledgments

(To be announced)

Top Sire: FC/AFC Pondview’s Windy Acres Yankee

Top Dam: NFC Denalisunflo’s Tisa

(Stats courtesy of Spaniels in the Field
Points accumulated in U.S Trials including Nationals).

(All High Point and Interclub Stats courtesy of Roxane Poray)

ESSFTA Disclaimer